Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice Overlay

Effective Date: October 21, 2019

At Snapfish, we help you bring your photos to life. If you are a new snapper or a professional photographer, a proud parent or imaginative teenager, a passionate pet owner or an avid outdoor enthusiast, your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Notice explains what information Snapfish, LLC (“Snapfish,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, retains, and protects, and the choices you have. This Privacy Notice applies only to the websites, online services, and mobile applications (collectively the “Services”) where this Privacy Notice is posted. Your use of the Services is also subject to our Terms and conditions.

WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN FULL TO UNDERSTAND OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES. BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

What Kind of Information does Snapfish Collect and Why?

We want to help you tell your story of the people, places, and memories you cherish. We are dedicated to helping you turn your photos into beautiful, personal décor, photo books, mugs, prints, gifts, and more that you’ll be proud to share and can treasure for years to come. When you use our Services, we collect certain information about you. The type of information we collect depends on the type of products and Services you use. For example:

  • Information about You and Your Snapfish Account: When you want to upload digital photos or view others’ photos on the Services, you may provide us with:

    • Your first and last name
    • Your email address
    • A password

We use this information to create your Snapfish account so that you can maintain all of your digital photos and other Snapfish activities in one place. We use your information to help verify your identity, account, and account activities to ensure the safety and security of your transactions.

If you choose to purchase our products and/or use our services, we will collect and analyze your information and information about your use of our products and services to develop and improve our products and services. We use the data we have about you to provide and personalize, including with the help of automated systems, our Services, so that they can be more relevant and useful to you.

We also note that you will be able to use your Snapfish account credentials across all Snapfish websites and associated cobranded websites. However, while the majority of your data is accessible in your account across all websites, your projects and order history may not be accessible because we use different service providers in different regions and a project you start in one region, for example, may not be available for purchase in another.

  • Information about Your Invitees: An “Invitee” is anyone (i.e., your friends, family, colleagues) you invite to the Services to see an album. There are four ways in which you can share your photos with Invitees:

    • By email. We will ask for email addresses of your Invitees. We use these email addresses to share your Snapfish photos with Invitees on our Services via email. However, the Invitee will need to have an account to view the shared album(s).
    • On our mobile app. If you want to share your photos with Invitees via your mobile phone using SMS/text, we will ask for mobile phone numbers of your Invitees. If you select this option, you will need to enter a phone number of an Invitee from your mobile phone contact list, select the photo(s) you want to share, and send these photos to the selected Invitee. When you choose to share your photo(s) using SMS/text, the Invitee gets a text with the photo you shared; they will not see the album.
    • With a link. You can also share your photo(s) and/or album(s) via a link, but please note that anyone with this link will be able to view your photo(s) and/or album(s).
    • Through Facebook. You can also share your photo(s) and/or album(s) through Facebook, but please note that anyone with access to your Facebook post will be able to view your photo(s) and/or album(s).

If you share your photos/albums using our website, your Invitees will see only photos and/or albums you shared with them and your name and contact information; they will not see your other photos and albums.

Before you provide us with the email address and mobile phone number of an Invitee, please ensure either that you have that Invitee’s consent, or your relationship is such that the Invitee would consent to receiving the email or being contacted by phone.

  • Your Contact Information: When you contact us, we may collect:

    • Your first and last name
    • Your e-mail address
    • Your phone number

We use this information to verify your identity and respond to your questions or concerns. In addition to your first name, last name, and email address, we may ask to verify your phone number and/or the date of your last transaction in order to verify your identity.

We may also use your contact information to send you newsletters, share news about new Snapfish products, features, and services, respond to your requests and inquiries, or reach out to you about issues and questions about your account.

  • Information You Provide to Us when Completing Our Surveys: If you choose to complete any of our surveys, you may share:

    • Your contact information, such as name and email address
    • Your age and gender
    • Your answers to our survey questions
    • Any other information that you choose to provide to us in the comment field

Our surveys are designed to collect your feedback in order for us to continually improve our Services. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys. If you outline any issues and/or request our help with our surveys, we may reach out to you to resolve your concerns.

  • Public Posting Areas:

    Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any chat room, forum, or other public posting area is available to anyone with Internet access. This includes, for example, any comments you post on our website’s blog, third-party review pages, or on our social media accounts. If you don't want people to know your personal or other information, don't include it in any message you post publicly.

    PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS, AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

  • Your Social Media Information: If you choose to upload photos into your Snapfish account using your social media account, we may collect:

    • Your social media public profile information, including, but not limited to:
      • Your first and last name
      • Your email

    • Your social media photos you choose to transfer to your Snapfish account

We require this information to verify your social media account and upload your photos from your social media pages directly to your Snapfish account.

We may also collect this and additional information about you and your social media account and activities when you interact with Snapfish through various social media, for example, by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter. The information we receive from your social network depends on your privacy settings. Please review, and, if you prefer, adjust your privacy settings on third-party social media websites before linking or connecting them to your Snapfish account.

  • Your Photos: When you decide to upload photos to the Services and/or create projects, whether signed into an account or not, we will collect:

    • Photos that you upload

      Note: you may include photo titles, captions, categories, the location of a photo, and/or the date a file was created

Titles, captions, categories, the location of photos, and/or the date a file was created are not required to upload your photos; they are designed for your convenience. We may also use your photos in emails we send to you to inspire you to rediscover past memories or explore new creative ideas. You can opt-out of receiving these emails at any time through the unsubscribe link within each email or by contacting us at the contact information provided below.

  • Your Payment Information: When you complete a purchase or similar transaction with Snapfish, we will ask you to provide:

    • Your payment information including credit/debit card number, credit card verification code (CVV), name and expiration date
    • Your shipping and billing information

In addition to the required information above, depending on your location we may ask you to provide:

    • Your phone number

We use third-party payment processing companies to process your payment information. This information is used to fulfill your order, and to make your shopping experience easy and effective. Specifically, we display your delivery & billing addresses to you during the order process so you can confirm they are correct, we use them for address verification, we may include them on our invoices to assist our production partners with the shipping and handling of your order, and we may print your phone number on the shipping label of your package so that the courier may contact you in the event there’s a difficulty delivering your package. If you give us permission to keep them, we will store your shipping and billing addresses, so you won’t have to input them every time you make a purchase. You may choose not to store this information.

Snapfish stores the following information which you provide to us during a purchase or similar transaction:

    • The name on your credit card
    • Credit card billing address
    • The last four digits of your credit card number
    • Credit card expiration date
    • Your phone number
    • We MAY also store the first six (6) digits of your credit card number (known as the BIN number, which tells us what bank has issued the card)

We do NOT store:

    • Your full credit card number
    • Your credit card verification code (CVV)
  • Your Device Information: When you use our Services, we also collect the following information relating to your device(s):

    • Your device model
    • Operating system
    • Browser type
    • Unique device identifier
    • IP address
    • Event information (such as application installations)

We collect this information automatically when you use our Services. We use this information to make our Services easier to navigate as well as to personalize the content provided on our Services.

We will also use your information to conduct audits and troubleshooting activities. We do that with cookies and other tracking technologies. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Notice.

  • Your Browsing History: We also collect the following information about how you use our Services:

    • Customer traffic, for example, what types of Snapfish content you view or engage with
    • Site usage, for example, the frequency and duration of your Snapfish activities

While not required, this information is necessary to improve our functionality, generate web analytics, improve our products and Services, and troubleshoot problems.

  • Your Geolocation: When you download our mobile app or use the mobile browser to access your Snapfish account, we will collect:
    • Your geolocation
    • Your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device

This information will be collected only when you consent to location services. We need this information to provide you with location-based services, such as retail store locations near you to order prints or other personalized content. Some of our services may not function as designed if location services are disabled.

  • Information about You Collected through the Snapfish Mobile App: If you choose to download and use the Snapfish mobile app, in addition to the information provided above, depending on your permissions we may collect the following information from, or access information stored on, your mobile device to provide products and Services:
    • Your camera roll for display in a photo picker which allows you to select from your existing photos to build a product. Photos from your mobile device will only be uploaded to the Snapfish server if you order a product, or if you choose to manually upload selected photos from your mobile device;
    • Your contacts so you can select a chosen contact to ship your order to. Once you select a contact from your mobile device, that contact’s information will be stored in the Snapfish database and their address will used for delivery of your order;
    • Your geolocation, allowing you to locate a nearby retail store for pickup of your order. We do not store this information;
    • Wi-Fi connection to allow us to determine whether you have a valid network connection, whether you are on cellular or Wi-Fi, and to ask whether you wish to place orders on a particular network (e.g. Wi-Fi only);
    • Your device’s ID for logging, notifications and creation of a shopping cart for the device being used; and
    • Your phone number, entered by you in response to our request and stored in your account data, as required for shipping in some countries and for retail pickup orders for all countries we serve.

We may use this information to send you push notifications to remind you about your unfinished transaction, unused credits, or order status. We may also use this information to send you discounts, offers, and new product alerts via push notifications, if you have given permission to Snapfish to do so. Depending on your device, push notifications may be turned on by default. You can opt-out of push notifications at any time by adjusting your device settings. Except as described in this Privacy Notice, your mobile phone number will not be shared or sold.

  • Information about You Collected from Third-Parties: We may receive information about you and your activities on our Services from other third-party providers and combine this information with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand, and analyze our records; identify new customers; and create more tailored advertising to provide products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • Your Employment Information (for Job Applicants only): When you decide to apply for a job with Snapfish, we will re-direct you to another website. We do not collect your employment information on our Website.

Back to top

Does Snapfish Use Your Information for Marketing?

A simple answer is “Yes.” Snapfish uses your information and information about you to:

    • Send you marketing communications via email, postal mail, push notifications and/or SMS/text.

    • Show you our ads online and on social media.

      • Advertising by means of tracking technologies: We use so-called tracking tools on our Services to better understand your preferences by analyzing your behavior and offering you products and services more in line with your interests. If you would like to learn more about this practice and your choices, including how to opt-out of interest-based advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative website here. Please also see our Cookie Notice for more information.
    • Generate web analytics and conduct marketing research and analysis so we can suggest products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.
      • Analytics: We collect statistical information about the usage of our Services to design them to be more user-friendly and to perform reach measurements and market research. For these purposes, we use the analytics tools described in our Cookie Notice. You may be able to avoid the creation of usage profiles by tracking technologies such as cookies by generally deactivating cookie usage. Please see our Cookie Notice for more information.
  • Run contests and sweepstakes.

Back to top

On What Legal Basis Do We Process Your Personal Information?

We process personal information per applicable law and with transparency and fairness. We rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • To send you marketing communications, provide location-based services and to personalize our Services, our processing activities are conducted with your consent;
  • To provide our Services, including verifying identity, account and account activities, fulfilling orders, and responding to requests and inquiries, our processing activities are conducted in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you;
  • As necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Snapfish; and/or
  • Compliance with a legal obligation to which Snapfish is subject.

Back to top

How does Snapfish share Your information?

  • Third-Party Service Providers: You love your photos; so do we. They tell your story and connect you to people, places, and memories you cherish. In order to turn your images into beautiful products, we use third-party providers such as payment processing companies, marketing companies, photo processing labs, and merchandise distributors. We use third-party service providers who act on our behalf. Except as otherwise provided herein, your information is shared with these third parties solely for the purpose of providing and improving our services and products. A complete list of data processors may be requested by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

  • Partners: We also work with other third parties who act as our partners to offer you joint products and services. If you decide to use such products or services, we will share certain information about you with our partners in accordance with this Privacy Notice, our Terms and Conditions, and any applicable provisions of our partner agreements, so that they may appropriately provide services and support to you or so that we may appropriately provide services and support to them as required by our agreements.

  • Invitees: Our Services have a feature allowing you to share your photos with Invitees. If you decide to use this feature, Invitees will see your name, email address, and the photos/albums that you choose to share, including titles, captions, categories, location, and/or date of creation if you have provided this information. In some situations, Invitees may download and/or re-share your photos with others. If you don’t want your Invitees to invite other people to see your photos, you can restrict their ability to do so on the album invitation. That will prohibit them from re-sharing the album from within their Snapfish account. However, as with any email, your Invitees could forward the email invitation to others, who will then be able to click on the link to the album within the email, and see the photos too.

  • Other Third-Parties: We share your information with unaffiliated third-parties (including social media platforms and apps), agents, and/or independent contractors who help us maintain the Services and provide other services including, but not limited to customer service, data analytics, marketing and advertisement, customer communications, research and surveys, entry collection, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions. We seek to ensure that these unaffiliated third parties will not use your information for any other purpose than to provide the services for which they are responsible. Our website uses social plug-ins by the following providers, which may vary in terms of accessibility to you based upon your location:


  • Snapfish Affiliates and Subsidiaries: We share your information with our affiliates and subsidiaries as business necessitates.

  • Legal Needs: We may also disclose personal information about visitors to our Services:

    • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process;
    • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect your health and safety or the health and safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request; or
    • If Snapfish is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets.

Back to top

Does Snapfish Use Cookies and Tracking Technologies?

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your information when you are using our Services. We use such information to analyze trends, remember user settings, administer our Services, track user movements, and market our products and services. We may obtain reports based on the use of these technologies on an individual and/or aggregated basis. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies we use, please refer to our Cookie Notice.

What Choices Do You Have?

Where appropriate or legally required, we will describe how we use information collected, so you can make choices about how your information is used. You can notify us of your preferences during the information collection process, and change your selection at any time by contacting us directly. Also, when you are asked to provide your information, you may decline. However, please note that if you choose to decline, you may not be able to use some of our products and Services.

  • Marketing Emails: Depending on where you live, you may be automatically subscribed to, or need to actively opt-in to receiving marketing emails. You can choose to opt-out of such communications by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us at the contact information provided below. You can also edit your marketing email preferences through your Snapfish account settings page. Snapfish is not responsible for marketing emails sent by our partners and other third parties.

  • Transactional Emails: From time to time, we send transactional emails notifying you about your payments, information about changes to our products and services, and other disclosures as required by law. You may not opt-out of such transactional service messages.
  • Postal Mail Marketing: Depending on where you live, you may receive Snapfish marketing postal mail communications, and you can choose to stop receiving such communications by contacting our Customer Support.
  • SMS Marketing, Advertising, and Other Communications: Where SMS messaging is available, by providing your mobile number and clicking the “Text Me” button, you agree to receive Snapfish order and account status information via text messages. You may additionally sign up for marketing and promotional communications by following the prompts. Messaging and data rates may apply.

    Text “STOP” to 86924 at any time to opt out. You may also text “HELP” to 86924 for additional customer assistance. Please note that opting-out of receiving SMS messaging related to the use of our Services may impact the functionality of our Services. However, consent to text messaging is not a condition for use of our Services.

    • Third-Party Marketing, Advertising, and Other Communications: You may opt-in to receive emails or other communications from our partners, vendors, or affiliates. If you do opt-in, you will be subject to the third-party’s separate privacy notice. You are responsible for managing your email preferences subject to that statement. Please note that some advertising companies may gather information about your visit to the Services through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in order to enable advertising companies to market products or services to you, to monitor which ads have been served to your browser, and which webpages you were viewing when such ads were delivered. If you would like to learn more about this practice, and know your choices with respect to it, please click here.

    • Push Notifications: You can opt-out of receiving Snapfish push notifications through your mobile application or device settings. Please note that opting-out of receiving push notifications may impact the functionality of our Services.

    • Snapfish Account: You can stop Snapfish from collecting information through your Snapfish account by ceasing use of our Services and/or deleting your account. Please contact Customer Support to delete your account using the contact information provided below.

We will process your opt-out requests as soon as possible, but please note that it may take us up to 30 days to process your request and you may receive a few more messages until your request is processed.

Back to top

What About Children’s Personal Information?

The Snapfish Services are for individuals 18-years-old or older. Snapfish is particularly sensitive to protecting information about children on the Internet.

While we encourage parents to use our Services as a family activity with their children, we recommend carefully monitoring any Internet activities (including use of the Snapfish Services) engaged in by their children.

Back to top

How Does Snapfish Protect Your Information?

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect information from unauthorized access, use, loss, misuse or alteration. Notwithstanding our security safeguards, it is impossible to guarantee 100% security in all circumstances. If you have any questions about our security practices, you can contact Snapfish using the contact information below. Also, it is important that you protect and maintain the security of your account credentials and notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account. If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our Services or otherwise providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of our Services. We may post a notice via the Services if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

If you are using a public computer (public library, school computer, etc.) or a shared computer (family computer, roommate’s computer, etc.), we strongly recommend that you sign out of your Snapfish account and close your browser before getting up and moving away from the computer. This will prevent others from accessing your account and information.

Back to top

How Can You Manage or Delete Your Information?

Information that you provide during registration is available in your Snapfish online account. You must enter your email address and password to access your account. You may edit your account information at any time by entering your login credentials. You can cancel or delete your Snapfish account by contacting our Customer Support. If you request your account to be cancelled or deleted, Snapfish will satisfy your request within 30 days. If Snapfish requires more time to process your request, we will notify you about the delay.

  • Account Cancellation: If you request to cancel your Snapfish account, we will disable all access to your account. Your account and photos will not be accessible to you, but we will archive your photos and account in case you want to rejoin or re-activate your account in the future. Please note that we may permanently delete your photos and account after 1 year.
  • Account Deletion: If you request to delete your Snapfish account, we will permanently remove all photos and other information from your account. Your photos will not be accessible to you even if you choose to rejoin or reactivate your account at a later date.

Information necessary for the purposes of maintaining business records regarding a deleted or cancelled account, including records of credit transactions and account ownership, will be retained in accordance with applicable law. Please see the section below on our data retention practices for more information.

Back to top

International Data Transfers

Snapfish servers are located in the US. If you choose to provide us with your information as described in this Privacy Notice, Snapfish may transfer your personal information cross-border. For example, Snapfish may transfer your information to affiliates, partners, or other third parties, located outside of your home country, for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. If you are visiting from the EU or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from the laws of the United States (“US”), please note that you are transferring your information to the US, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU.

With knowledge of these risks, by providing your personal information you understand: (i) your personal information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice; and (ii) your personal information will be transferred to the US and other jurisdictions, in accordance with applicable law.

Back to top

If You Are a Resident of California, what are Your California Privacy Rights?

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/privacy-laws.

Back to top

Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: September 2019

Last Reviewed: September 2019

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Supplemental Notice”) supplements the information contained in our Privacy Notice above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Supplemental Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Supplemental Notice.

Information We Collect

Our website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (”personal information”). In particular, our website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category A: Identifiers

Examples: A real name, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

Collected: YES

Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Collected: YES

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Collected: NO

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
  • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
  • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete on our website.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website or interactions with our advertisers.

Use of Personal Information

We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Your personal information has been shared with third parties as follows:

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has not disclosed personal information for a business purpose.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company had not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
  • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
  • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending us a message on our website. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to [45/90] days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail communication.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

You have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting our website and sending us a message.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back into personal information sales at any time by visiting our website and sending us a message. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the information provided at the end of this Supplemental Notice.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Supplemental Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes, we will post the updated Supplemental Notice on the website and update the effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this Supplemental Notice constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Supplemental Notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described above [and in the Privacy Notice], your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us via the information provided below.

European Union Residents

If You Are located in the EU, what are Your Rights?

  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with the EU supervisory authority where your information has been processed in a way that does not comply with the laws and regulations.
  • You have a right of access to information undergoing processing; Snapfish may charge a reasonable, administrative fee, if further copies of information are requested.
  • You have a right to rectify inaccuracies in information held about you in your Snapfish account. If your information is incomplete or inaccurate, you can update your information directly in your Snapfish account, or contact Customer Support.
  • You have a right to require your information to be provided to you or another company in a commonly used electronic form. You can download your photos using your Snapfish account settings.
  • You have a right to object to specific types of processing, such as direct marketing, processing based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest/ exercise of official authority, and processing for research or statistical purposes.
  • In certain situations, you have a right to have your information ‘erased’ or restrict processing of your information.
  • When we process your information, we do so with your consent, and/or as necessary to provide the products and services, operate our business, fulfill our contractual obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfill other legitimate interests. If the processing of your information is based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time for future processing.

For French residents only, you have the right to give directives relating to the disposal of your personal information after your death.

If you want to exercise one or more of the above rights, you can contact us using the contact information listed below.

Back to top

How Does Snapfish Respond To “Do Not Track” Signals?

Please note that we do not support “Do Not Track” browser settings and we do not currently participate in any “Do Not Track” frameworks.

What Are Snapfish’s Data Retention Practices?

We store your information as long as it is necessary to provide our products and Services and fulfill the transactions you requested. Typically, we keep your information as long as you maintain Active Participation in the Services, as defined in the Snapfish Terms and conditions. Projects you create while not signed into an account and projects you purchase while signed into an account will remain on our servers for as long as is reasonably necessary for our business purposes. Where appropriate or legally required, we retain your information on our servers even after deletion of your Snapfish account for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, enforcing our agreements, or as is reasonably necessary for other business purposes.

Back to top

Does this Privacy Notice Apply to Third-Party Links from the Snapfish Services?

No. Our Services have seals, buttons, and content links to other third-party websites (for example, Facebook, Pinterest, and Walgreens). If you leave the Services to visit the site of any third-party, those third parties have their own privacy and data collection practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party services or applications. You should carefully review the user terms and privacy notice of each third-party service, website, and/or application prior to use.

Back to top

How will Snapfish Notify You of Changes to this Privacy Notice?

We periodically update this Privacy Notice, and encourage you to review it each time you visit the Services. We will notify you of any material changes made to the Privacy Notice and will post those changes through a prominent notice on our Services, along with an update to the Effective Date. Depending on where you live, we may give you an opportunity to accept these changes prior to continuing on our Services. If you do not agree to the changes made to this Privacy Notice, we recommend that you stop using our Services.

Back to top

How Can You Contact Snapfish?

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please contact Customer Support or mail us at:

Snapfish LLC
Attn: Data Protection Officer
100 Montgomery Street, Suite 1430,
San Francisco, CA 94104,
United States

Back to top